AMENDED ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 12; 62.) Ewald contends that Defendant breached its promise and, in fact, did not provide a salary and benefits identical to those offered her male counterpart, Mr. Davidson, (Id. ¶ 63.) Finally, she alleges that it would be unjust not to enforce Defendant’s promise. (Id. ¶ 64.) Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a plausible claim for promissory estoppel. See Martens, 616 N.W.2d at 746. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to dismiss this claim is denied.
2. False Representation under Minn.Stat. § 181.64
Plaintiff asserts a false representation claim under Minn.Stat. § 181.64, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind, doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this state, or to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning the kind or character of such work, the compensation. therefor, the sanitary conditions relating to or surrounding it, or failure to state in any advertisement, proposal, or contract for the employment that there is a strike or lockout at the place of the proposed employment, when in fact such strike or lockout then actually exists in such employment at such place. Any such unlawful acts shall be deemed a false advertisement or misrepresentation for the purposes of this section and section 181.65.
Minn.Stat. § 181.64.
Defendant argues that the plain language of the statute requires a plaintiff to demonstrate that the statements at issue were “knowingly false,” and that Plaintiff has failed to do so. (Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. for Summ. J. at 12 [Doc. No. 20]) (citing MinmStat. § 181.64).