ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Given the mandate given the RTC to protect the public by salvaging the banking system, we can hardly see how preventing the RTC from consummating a transaction to sell bank assets would serve the public interest.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion for preliminary injunction must be and is DENIED.
DONE AND ORDERED.
. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4) provides that sections 1821-1823 apply to the RTC as well as the FDIC. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1441a(b)(4) (West Supp.1992); Rosa v. Resolution Trust Corp., 938 F.2d 383, 391 n. 10 (3d Cir.1991), cert. denied, -U.S. -, 112 S.Ct. 582, 116 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991).
. Coit interpreted what was then section 1464(d)(6)(C), which stated that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any ... action for or toward the removal of any ... receiver, or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a receiver.” Coit, 489 U.S. 561, 109 S.Ct. 1361. This provision, slightly modified, is now codified at 12 U.S.C.A. § 1464(d)(2)(G) (West Supp.1992)