MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The purpose of this regulation is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 241(a) of the Act provides that the “Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Id. § 5314(a). Pursuant to this instruction, the Secretary of the Treasury has implemented regulations that require U.S. citizens and residents to disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350; such regulations also mandate that “each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account” retain such records for at least five years, making them “available for inspection as authorized by law,” id. § 1010.420.