MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] The foreign bank account information subpoenaed by the Government is required to be kept and maintained by each Subject under the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. Regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act require, inter alia, (1) United States citizens and residents to disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, and (2) that the records for such accounts “be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account” for at least five years and be kept “available for inspection as authorized by law.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.420. None of the Subjects produced any records in response to the grand jury subpoenas. Instead, each asserts a Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.
DISCUSSION