United States v. Candelario-Santana
[…] Id. at 1091-92. The court of appeals held that, given such findings, no evidentiary hearing was required on the issue of juror anonymity. Id. In United States v. Wilson, 160 F.3d 732, 747 (D.C.Cir.1998), the D.C. Circuit again upheld the district court’s decision to empanel an anonymous jury, basing its finding on the indictment and an affidavit from the prosecutor.

Because this is a capital case, any finding of the need for an anonymous jury must also comply with 18 U.S.C. § 3432. That statute provides:

A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness, except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.

Accordingly, in order to withhold juror information, in a capital case a district court must determine “by a preponderance of the evidence,” that disclosure of the contested information “may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.” Id.