MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶ 3.) Rather, Taradejna alleges that Yoplait Greek yogurt fails, to comply “with legal and regulatory rules governing the labeling of food because it contains significant amounts of [MPC].” (Id.)
Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., the Food & Drug Administration (“FDA”) is authorized to create reasonable definitions and “standards of identity” for certain foods. 21 U.S.C. § 341. In 1981, the FDA promulgated such standards of identity for yogurt, 21 C.F.R. § 131.200, lowfat yogurt, 21 C.F.R. § 131.203, and nonfat yogurt, 21 C.F.R. § 131.206.1 The standard of identity defines yogurt as “the food produced by culturing one or more of the optional dairy ingredients specified in [§ 131.200(c) ] with a characterizing bacterial culture that contains the lactic acid-producing bacteria, Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophilus.” 21 C.F.R, § 131.200(a). The standard of identity further describes the ingredients and the process for manufacture of yogurt. Permitted optional dairy ingredients that may be cultured to produce yogurt include “cream, milk, partially skimmed milk or skim milk, used alone or in combination.” 21 C.F.R. § 131.200(c). In addition, the standard of identity provides for methods of analysis of yogurt, sets forth standard nomenclature for the product, and provides uniform requirements for the disclosure of the ingredients used to manufacture yogurt. 21 C.F.R. § 131.200(e)-(g).