MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1861, ET SEQ.
[…] A departure from the statutory scheme that directly affects the random nature of selection establishes a substantial violation independently of the departure’s consequences in a particular case.
Id. at 612.
In support of his argument that the clerk’s telephone calls constituted substantial noncompliance, at the conclusion of the September 1st hearing, Defendant’s counsel directed the Court’s attention to § 1864(b), which provides that “[a]ny person summoned pursuant to subsection (a) of this section who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court forthwith to appear and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1864(b) (West.Supp.1993). Subparagraph (a) of that provision, however, provides for the issuance of summonses to persons drawn from the master jury wheel who do not complete and return juror qualification forms to the clerk *827of the Court in a timely manner.