McLean v. Slattery
[…] The company then successfully sued Ciniglio for. the amount of the bond. The court found that because the period for taking an administrative appeal had passed, Ciniglio had a significant interest in a judicial resolution. The court found further that the agency had no countervailing interest in making a factual record because the parties in Ciniglio presented a joint stipulation of facts to the court. Ciniglio, 1991 WL 276081, at *1-3.

Moreover, in Ciniglio the plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. (the “APA”). Under section 704 an administrative appeal is not a prerequisite to judicial review of agency action unless “the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides that the action meanwhile is inoperative.” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (1977); see also Ciniglio, 1991 WL 276081, at *2; Stuyvesant, 407 F.Supp. at 1204. Construing section 704, the Supreme Court recently held that in actions brought under the APA federal courts may not impose an exhaustion requirement where exhaustion is not expressly required by