McLean v. Slattery
[…] (See McLean Aff., ¶ 9, 11-12.) In May of 1992, four years after plaintiff received notice that the bond was declared breached, she filed this complaint.

Discussion

The parties agree that although INS regulations provide for administrative appeals of determinations that a bond has been breached, the regulations do not require such appeals to be taken as a precondition to judicial review. Further, administrative appeals are not statutorily mandated. In contrast, with respect to orders of deportation and exclusion, the right of judicial review is forfeited pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) if administrative remedies available as of right are not exhausted. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right____”); 3 Charles Gordon & Stanley Mailman, Immigration Law and Procedure § 81.02[2], at 81-28 to 81-29 (1993).

Because exhaustion of administrative remedies is not mandated by statute, whether exhaustion is required is a matter within the Court’s discretion. See Hrubec v.