MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] An alien seeking naturalization must first file with USCIS a Form N-400. See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 8 C.F.R. § 316.4(a). US-CIS then conducts an examination of the alien’s application to determine, inter alia, whether the application meets the residency requirements. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). During the examination, USCIS (i) must obtain the results of an FBI background check on the applicant, and (ii) may issue subpoenas for documents and testimony from the applicant and third parties who may possess pertinent information. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Ultimately, USCIS “shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d); 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.3(a), 336.1.
If USCIS denies a naturalization application on an initial determination, the applicant may, within 30 days of the determination, request another hearing. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 316.14(b)(2); 336.2(a).