Regional School Unit 51 v. Doe
[…] See *214District’s Reply at 14-15 (citing 20-A M.R.S.A. §§ 6553-54). Nonetheless, Maine public schools are not required to eradicate bullying, a seemingly impossible task. Rather, they are expected to adopt policies and procedures designed to deal effectively with it. See, e.g., 20-A M.R.S.A. § 6554(5)(F) & (I) (Maine public schools must adopt, inter alia, “[a] procedure for promptly investigating and responding to incidents of bullying” and “[a] procedure to remediate any substantiated incident of bullying to counter the negative impact of the bullying and reduce the risk of future bullying incidents”). That is what Eagle Hill did in this case. With the benefit of Eagle Hill’s swift and effective response, SM was able to return to school, resume his studies, resolve the conflicts that led to the bullying, and finish the year with a strong academic performance.