Regional School Unit 51 v. Doe
[…] See Mr. I., 480 F.3d at 23-25. As the Parents suggest, Ms. M and Mr. I. stand, at most, for the proposition that “when the parents fail a required element of the tuition reimbursement remedy, they are not entitled to reimbursement under the label of compensatory education.” Parents’ Brief at 20-21 n. 4 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

48. In addition, as the Parents point out, see id. at 20-21, IDEA statutory and regulatory provisions do not bar an award of tuition reimbursement as compensatory education, see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (authorizing reimbursement remedy “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that [private school] enrollment”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c) (authorizing reimbursement remedy “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate”).