Regional School Unit 51 v. Doe
[…] Parents’ Brief at 20-21 n. 4 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

48. In addition, as the Parents point out, see id. at 20-21, IDEA statutory and regulatory provisions do not bar an award of tuition reimbursement as compensatory education, see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (authorizing reimbursement remedy “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that [private school] enrollment”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c) (authorizing reimbursement remedy “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate”). In this case, although the District made a FAPE available to SM for the 2010-11 school year, it did not make a FAPE available to him in a timely manner prior to his enrollment at Eagle Hill — that is, from September 2007 to March 2010.