ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION; DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION
[…] Defendants contend that they timely initiated arbitration, that additional evidence may impact the deadlines for initiating arbitration, and that Plaintiffs waived their objection to arbitration by participating therein. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits,
a. Initiating Arbitration Under ERISA
i. Background Law
Pursuant to the MPPAA, the plan sponsor is obligated to notify the employer of the amount of withdrawal liability, the schedule for liability payments, and to demand payment. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). No later than ninety days after receiving the above-described notice, “the employer — (i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments, (ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and (in) may furnish additional relevant information from the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). “After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of — (i) the plan sponsor’s decision, (ii) the basis for the decision, and (iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B).