Securities & Exchange Commission v. Straub
[…] Id. at 79.

In securities cases like this one involving securities listed on domestic exchanges, Section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (the “Exchange Act”), establishes the exclusive basis for personal jurisdiction. Leasco Data Processing Equip. Corp. v. Maxwell, 468 F.2d 1326, 1340 (2d Cir.1972), abrogated on other grounds by, Morrison v. Nat’l Aust. Bank Ltd., — U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 2869, 177 L.Ed.2d 535 (2010); accord Bensinger v. Denbury Resources Inc., No. 10 Civ.1917(JG), 2011 WL 3648277, at *7 (E.D.N.Y.2011); see also 15 U.S.C.' §§ 77v (providing for worldwide service of process), 78aa (“The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the Exchange Act] or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or the rules and regulations thereunder.”).