Fox v. County of Yates
[…] CONCLUSION

For the reasons discussed above, Fox’s motion to compel (Docket ##35, 37) is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

.New York Penal Law § 175.10 provides:

[a] person is guilty of falsifying business records in the first degree when he commits the crime of falsifying business records in the second degree, and when his intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.

New York Penal Law § 175.05 provides:

A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or

2. Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or

3. Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or

4. Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.

. New York Penal Law § 155.25 provides: "A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.”

. The District Attorney who appeared was not the same District Attorney who had handled Fox's prosecution.