Bernal v. Gonzalez
[…] Convention, art. 16.

D. Attorney Fees and Costs

Petitioner Bernal has requested attorney fees and costs, including transportation expenses pursuant to Article 26 of the Convention and 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b). Petitioner Bernal has not, to date, submitted proof of costs for transportation, expenses, or legal fees. In a case arising under the Convention, ICARA requires that “[a]ny court ordering the return -of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster homes or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). It is the respondent’s burden to show that an award of attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs would be “clearly inappropriate.” Saldivar v. Rodela, 879 F.Supp.2d 610, 631-32 (W.D.Tex.2012) (quoting Whallon v. Lynn, 356 F.3d 138, 140 (1st Cir.2004)); see also Saldivar v.