Bernal v. Gonzalez
[…] Convention, art. 1. The United States is a Contracting State and Congress implemented its provisions through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (hereinafter “ICARA”), 102 Stat. 437, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11601 el seq. ICARA establishes procedures for applying the Convention in the courts of the United States, specifically assigning burdens of proof for proving a ease for return of a child and for establishing affirmative defenses to return. See 42 U.S.C. § 11603. In addition, Congress made clear the provisions in ICARA “are in addition to and not in lieu of’ the Convention. Id. at § 11601(b)(2).

ICARA unequivocally limits the scope of U.S. courts to decide “rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. at § 11601(b)(4). The purpose of ICARA is to give courts the tools to implement the Convention’s primary goals of “restoring] the pre-abduction status quo and ... deterring] parents from crossing borders in search of a more sympathetic court.” England v.