FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Bieglers did not negotiate further that day, and only after about two weeks passed did Bud Schirber attempt to restore the deal on his own. The doctrine of promissory estoppel does not support enforcing a vague promise to negotiate a key term when the parties’ efforts, tepid as they were, to do so blew apart the entire transaction.
4. Auction Exception
The Bieglers maintain their alleged agreement with the Krafts to buy the land is enforceable notwithstanding SDCL § 53-8-2, because the sale was through an auction thereby making SDCL § 53-8-4 applicable. SDCL § 53-8-4 provides:
When a sale is made by public auction of any real or personal property, an entry by the auctioneer, or actual clerk of the sale, in his sale book at the time of the sale, of the kind of property sold and description thereof sufficient for identification, the terms of sale, the price, and the names of the purchaser and person on whose account the sale was made, is a sufficient memorandum to satisfy the requirements of § 53-8-2.
SDCL § 53-8-4. The Krafts were attempting to sell the land in question by a two-phase public auction with Aberle serving as the auctioneer. There was no formal sale book, but a draft purchase agreement set forth most of the terms of sale, the price of $410,000 as the high bid in the second phase apparently was recorded, and the identity of prospective purchasers was apparent.