FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Accordingly, “[t]he agreement itself need not be the writing relied upon, a memorandum evidencing the *1085obligation is sufficient.” Wiggins v. Shewmake, 374 N.W.2d 111, 114 (S.D.1985) (citing SDCL § 53-8-2). That is, “any memorandum that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the action and is signed by the party to be charged will satisfy the statute’s writing requirement.” Northstream Invs., Inc. v. 1804 Country Store Co., 2005 SD 61, ¶ 17, 697 N.W.2d 762, 766.
However, neither the Krafts nor their attorney signed any purchase agreement with the Bieglers. SDCL § 53-8-2 expressly states that a contract within the scope of that provision is “not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent.” The South Dakota Supreme Court has equated the word “subscribed” with “signed.”