FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Neither party presented any written appraisal of the home or testimony from any appraiser. To arrive at a proper valuation of this home, this Court would have to engage in speculation regarding just what land or out-buildings Martin and Cara Biegler would have received relative to the IRA and what value the land, home, and other buildings separately had. Specific performance is not appropriate under the circumstances of this case.
C. Slander of Title Counterclaim
The Krafts filed a counterclaim for slander of title based on the Bieglers filing a lis pendens in connection with this lawsuit. SDCL § 43-30-9 allows a slander of title claim and states:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only of slandering title to such land, he shall award the plaintiff all of the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been filed for record.
SDCL § 43-30-9. The Supreme Court of South Dakota has recognized that this statute “does not indicate a legislative intent to allow a court to award attorney’s fees in a slander of title action when the slander does not result in a quiet title action under SDCL ch. 21-41.” Brown v.