FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, OPINION AND ORDER
[…] II. Conclusions of Law
This Court has diversity jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, because there is complete diversity citizenship between the South Dakota Plaintiffs and the Alaska Defendants and more than $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, are at issue here. South Dakota law governs this dispute over property within South Dakota.
A. South Dakota Statute of Frauds Issue
1. SDCL § 53-8-2
The Krafts have raised as a defense the South Dakota statute of frauds, South Dakota Codified Laws (“SDCL”) § 53-8-2. That statute, in relevant part, provides:
The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:
(3) An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein.... However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof....
SDCL § 53-8-2. This Court previously has analyzed the application of that statute to this case, as well as addressing and rejecting the Bieglers’ claim of “part performance.”