Cooke v. United States Bureau of Prisons
[…] If the parties cannot reach an “informal resolution of the complaint,” the official (i.e., “the Director of Equal Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her designee”) must notify the complainant and respondent of the results of the investigation within 180 days of receipt of the complaint. See id. § 39.170(h); see also § 39.103 (defining “Official”). If either party is not satisfied, the party may file an appeal to the Complaint Adjudication Officer, who is *730appointed by the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division. Id. § 39.170(f); see id. § 39.103. If an appeal is filed, the Responsible Official (i.e., “the Director of Equal Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her designee”) must accept and process the appeal. Id. § 39.170(j); see id. § 39.103. “Upon a timely request for a hearing, the Responsible Official shall appoint an administrative law judge to conduct the hearing.” Id. § 39.170(k)(l). The administrative law judge then conducts the hearing as detailed in 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(k). “The hearing, decision, and any administrative review thereof shall be conducted in conformity with 5 U.S.C. 554-557 (sections 5-8 of the Administrative Procedure Act).” Id. § 39.170(k)(3).

After the hearing, the administrative law judge must “submit in writing recommended findings of fact, conclusions of law, and remedies to all parties and the Complaint Adjudication Officer within 30 days after receipt of the hearing transcripts, or within 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing if no transcript is made.” Id. § 39.170(k)(6). The Complaint Adjudication Officer then must make the agency decision. Id. § 39.170(1). Finally, the Complaint Adjudication Officer “may retain responsibility for resolving disagreements that arise between the parties over interpretation of the final agency decision, or for specific adjudicatory decisions arising out of implementation.” Id.

In 1984, the Department of Justice explained its rationale for adopting section 39.170 in the supplementary information concerning the Notice of Proposed Rule-making and Supplementary Notice. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 39, Nt., at 1059. The Department of Justice stated: