Cooke v. United States Bureau of Prisons
[…] Id.; see 28 C.F.R. § 39.102 (2012). The regulations are published at 28 C.F.R. §§ 39.101-170(2012).

The regulations apply “to all programs or activities conducted by the agency.” 28 C.F.R. § 39.102. The regulations provide in part:

Each building or part of a building that is constructed or altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of the agency shall be designed, constructed, or altered so as to be readily accessible to and useable by handicapped persons. The definitions, requirements, and standards of the Architectural Barriers Act (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), as established in 41 CFR 101-19.600 to 10-19.607, apply to buildings covered by this section.

Id. § 39.151. The regulations also have a section entitled, “[cjompliance procedures.” Id. § 39.170. These compliance procedures apply “to all allegations of discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency,” except employment complaints. Id. §§ 39.170(a)-(b).3 The compliance procedures expressly apply to inmates (such as plaintiffs) within federal penal institutions. See id. §§ 39.170(d)(1), (3).4 When a complaint alleges “that a building or facility that is subject to the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4151^157) ... is not readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons,” the Department of Justice must promptly send the complaint to the Board. 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(e).

The regulations describe the administrative process concerning a complaint in great detail. See id. § 39.170(f). The process includes investigation and conciliation. See id. § 39.170(g).