Cooke v. United States Bureau of Prisons
[…] Supp. Mot. Dismiss 8 (citing Gray v. United States, No. 2:10-cv-467-DBH, 2011 WL 5191294, at *6 (D.Me. Oct. 31, 2011) (unpublished), recommendation adopted, 2011 WL 5826600 (D.Me. Nov. 18, 2011) (unpublished)). In opposition to this conclusion, plaintiffs cite Rose v. United States Postal Service, 774 F.2d 1355, 1356-57, 1361-62 (9th Cir.1984), for the proposition that they may file a private cause of action under the ABA without first exhausting the ABA’s administrative process. See Pis.’ Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 10.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(1), the Board “shall conduct investigations, hold public hearings, and issue such orders as it deems necessary to ensure compliance with the” ABA, and “any complainant or participant in a proceeding [before the Board] may obtain [judicial] review of a final order issued in such proceeding.” 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(1). Moreover, the Board’s “executive director is authorized ... to bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court to enforce, in whole or in part, any final order of the” Board. Id. § 792(e)(2). Thus, under the statutory scheme plaintiffs first must exhaust the administrative process under the ABA, and then seek judicial review.