Cooke v. United States Bureau of Prisons
[…] See id. § 39.170(g). If the parties cannot reach an “informal resolution of the complaint,” the official (i.e., “the Director of Equal Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her designee”) must notify the complainant and respondent of the results of the investigation within 180 days of receipt of the complaint. See id. § 39.170(h); see also § 39.103 (defining “Official”). If either party is not satisfied, the party may file an appeal to the Complaint Adjudication Officer, who is *730appointed by the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division. Id. § 39.170(f); see id. § 39.103. If an appeal is filed, the Responsible Official (i.e., “the Director of Equal Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her designee”) must accept and process the appeal. Id. § 39.170(j); see id. § 39.103. “Upon a timely request for a hearing, the Responsible Official shall appoint an administrative law judge to conduct the hearing.” Id. § 39.170(k)(l).