Cayanan v. Citi Holdings, Inc.
[…] Both exemplars of the Sears cardmember agreements notified Baker: “This Agreement is binding on you unless you close your account after 30 days of receiving the card and you have not used or authorized use of the card.” Under South Dakota law, because Baker used both cards after receiving the cardmember agreements, she assented to the arbitration agreements exists. S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (“The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card .... ”); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1589; Quevedo v. Macy’s, Inc., 798 F.Supp.2d 1122, 1133 (C.D.Cal.2011) (California law); Golden Eagle Ins. Co. v. Foremost Ins.