Garrett v. BNC Mortgage, Inc.
[…] In contrast, under Colorado law, a party has standing to foreclose only if it is the “holder of an evidence of debt” with respect to the property, i.e., the “person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt.” Colo.Rev. Stat. §§ 38-38-100.3(10), 38-38-101; see Niederquell v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 11-cv-03185-MSK-MJW, 2012 WL 1578060, at *5 (D.Colo. May 4, 2012). Although Colorado law permits a party, referred to as a “qualified holder,” to foreclose on real property without producing the original evidence of debt or proper assignment thereof, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-38-101(2)(b), foreclosure proceedings do not extinguish claims that other parties may have against the qualified holder regarding its standing to foreclose. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-38-101(2)(c) (“In the event that a foreclosure is conducted where the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or original recorded deed of trust or certified copy thereof has not been produced, the only claims shall be against the” qualified holder).

Here, plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bank, by virtue of its role as trustee of the loan pool containing plaintiffs’ loan, lacked standing to foreclose.