Davis v. United States
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. at 2552. Furthermore, “[a] district court need not scour the record to make the case of a party who does nothing.” Herman v. City of Chicago, 870 F.2d 400, 404 (7th Cir.1989).

The scope of judicial review over an administrative action disqualifying a grocer from participating in the Food Stamp Program is found in the Food Stamp Act of 1964, 7 U.S.C. § 2021 et seq. Section 2023(a) provides in pertinent part that: “The suit in the United States District Court or State Court shall be trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue ...” Review by the district court “requires a reexamination of the entire matter rather than a mere determination of whether the administrative findings are supported by substantial evidence.” Ibrahim v. United States, 834 F.2d 52, 53 (2nd Cir.1987).