Davis v. United States
[…] SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 112 [67 S.Ct. 133, 146, 91 L.Ed. 103] (1946). Thus, the Secretary’s choice of sanction was not to be overturned unless the Court might find it “unwarranted in law or ... without justification in fact

411 U.S. at 185-86, 93 S.Ct. at 1458. Thus, the only way for the court to set aside the three year penalty is upon a finding that the action was arbitrary or capricious. According to Butz, this can be done by showing that the action was “unwarranted in law or without justification in fact.” Butz, 411 U.S. at 185-86, 93 S.Ct. at 1458.

7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(1) provides for the disqualification of a retail store from participation in the Food Stamp Program “for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six *125months or more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification.” See also 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. Moreover, it is the Secretary’s practice to employ that sanction in his judgment which best serves to deter violations and achieve the objectives of the statute. Id. at 187-88, 93 S.Ct. at 1459.