Nez Perce Tribe v. Idaho Power Co.
[…] In response, the Menominee Tribe brought an action in the Court of Claims against the United States for just compensation of the hunting and fishing rights which they had reserved by implication in the Treaty of Wolf River, 1854. 10 Stat. 1064. The Court of Claims concluded that the Tribe held hunting and fishing rights pursuant to the Wolf River Treaty and, contrary to the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s opinion, the Termination Act did not abrogate those rights. The United States Supreme Court held that 18 U.S.C. § 1162 granted the states jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in certain places, including the whole of Wisconsin, and stated: “Nothing in this section ... shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe ... of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty ... or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.” The latter portion of the opinion suggests that if Congress had terminated the MenomineeS’ hunting and fishing rights, the United States would be obligated to compensate the Tribe for its loss of treaty rights.