Nez Perce Tribe v. Idaho Power Co.
[…] That was a taking of our rights given to us under the 1855 treaty, for which there has been no compensation.”

See Nez Perce Tribe v. Idaho Power Co., Transcript, January 19, 1993 Hearing on All Pending Motions. Mr. Houtsma, p. 54, 11. 14-25.

The Tribe then went on to note that 16 U.S.C. § 814 provides Idaho Power and other licensees with a method of obtaining the land or property of others if it must take land in order to proceed with construction. See Transcript, January 19, 1993 hearing, pp. 60-61.

Section 814 provides:

When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts....

With the exception of the Tribe's Third Claim for Relief, the Plaintiff's Amended Complaint seeks damages for injury to its property rights but does not explain whether those rights are to the fish themselves, to the fish runs, or to the Tribe's fishing grounds.