Nez Perce Tribe v. Idaho Power Co.
[…] [footnote omitted] See South Carolina Pub. Serv. Auth., 850 F.2d at 795.

DiLaura, 786 F.Supp. at 247.

This Court agrees with the analysis and holdings in DiLaura and South Carolina Pub. Serv. Auth. to the extent that Congress did not intend to grant the federal courts subject matter jurisdiction over state law causes of action which were preserved by 16 U.S.C. § 803(c).12 Thus, it would appear that the federal courts have jurisdiction to hear only those claims which are based upon *799either federal common law or upon the FPA. In addition, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1362 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

In the instant action, it is beyond any reasonable dispute that the Tribe’s fishing rights and their claims in this regard are derived from the 1855 treaty.