MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice” prohibited under § 541.060. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damage.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.152(c).
The Terrys allege that Safeco violated § 541.060(a) by failing “to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of ... a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear”; failing “to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim”; “failing within a reasonable time to ... affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or ... submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder”; and “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” Tex. Ins.