MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] Ins. Code § 542.060, which follows the Unfair Settlement Practices Act in the Texas Insurance Code, explicitly provides for a private right of action. The Terrys’ § 542.003 claims *715fail as a matter of law. Summary judgment is granted on these claims.
The Terrys also allege that Safeco violated § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibits certain unfair settlement practices. “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice” prohibited under § 541.060. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damage.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.152(c).