MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at *3. “In order to ensure that insurers promptly respond to and pay covered claims,” the statute “establishes certain deadlines and penalties for noncompliance.” Id.
Under the Code, “[w]ithin 15 days of receiving notice of a claim, an insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim, begin an investigation and request from the claimant ‘all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.’ ” See Terry, 930 F.Supp.2d at 713 (quoting Tex. Ins.Code § 542.055(a)). The court previously found that Safeco met this requirement. Section 542.056 requires the insurer to inform the claimant within 15 business days after receiving “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss” whether it accepts or rejects the claim. Id. (citing Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(a)). If the insurer rejects the claim, it must explain the reasons for the rejection. Id. (citing Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(c)). The court found that Safeco also met these requirements.