Estate of Thompson ex rel. Thompson v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
[…] Kawasaki argues that the scope of the FMVSSs and Kawasaki’s compliance with those standards can be adequately explained at trial,

ii. Analysis

I believe that Kawasaki is trying to do something very like what the statute under which the FMVSSs were promulgated would not allow: assert that compliance with general FMVSSs should somehow exempt Kawasaki from a “design defect” claim. See 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (“Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”). Kawasaki’s attempt to do so is even more improper, where the parties agree that there is no FMVSS applicable to motorcycle stability, which is the “design defect” at issue in this case.