LA\M L|BF?AHY
[…] quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable
caution to support a conclusion ” State v. Fields, 115 HawaiH.
503, 512, 168 P.3d 955, 964 (2007) (brackets omitted); see also
Eastman, 81 Hawafi at 135, 913 P.2d at 61.
I1I. DISCUSSION
iAs previously indicated, Xiao, in advancing her
position regarding insufficiency of the evidence, argues that
“there [wa]s absolutely no evidence adduced that the drink[s] she
received constituted a fee” and that any sexual conduct that went
on between herself and Officer wagner was “merely gratuitous.”
As previously quoted, see supra note 2, HRS § 712-1200 provides
1that:
Prostitution. (l) A person commits the offense of
prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers
to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), “sexual conduct” means
“sexual penetration,” “deviate sexual intercourse,” or
“sexual contact,” as those terms are defined in [HRS §]*
707-700. 1
_13_
_ *»"‘ * »F()R PUBLICATION * * *
in West’s Hawai‘i Reports and the Pacific Repoiter
(Bold emphasis in original.) (Underscored emphases added.) 1n