LA\M L|BF?AHY
[…] was required to prove -- as an essential element of the offense
-- that Xiao had engaged in, agreed to, or offered to engage in
some form of sexual conduct with Officer wagner for a fee and
that the prosecution failed to do so. She argued that she, in
fact, never offered any sexual favors and that no specific sexual
conduct was ever offered as a “quid pro quo” for a fee, drink, or
otherwise.
1n its answering brief, the prosecution maintained that
there was sufficient evidence to support Xiao’s conviction; The
prosecution argued that:
HRS § 712-1200 specifies that a violation occurs “if the
person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual
conduct with another person for a fee.” while [Xiao]
neither explicitly agreed nor offered to engage in sexual
conduct, the conjunction “or” also allows for the violation
of the statute by engaging in the activity without an
explicit offer or acceptance. A person may violate the
statute by engaging in the prohibited activity pp by