LA\M L|BF?AHY
[…] Connally, the defendants in these aforementioned cases did not
actually engage in any sexual conduct because they were arrested
immediately after making the offer or agreeing to engage in
sexual conduct for a fee. Nevertheless, whether a defendant
“engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct
with another person,” each alternative requires that the “sexual
conduct” be “for a fee¢”
1n the instant case, Xiao clearly engaged in sexual
conduct, ig§g, rubbing her body and her breasts up against
Officer wagner's clothed groin area, which clearly qualifies as
“sexual contact.” See HRS § 707-700 (defining “sexual contact”
as “any touching . . . of the sexual or other intimate parts of a
person not married to the actor . . . whether directly or through
the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or
._]_6_
* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
in West’s Havvai‘i Reports and the Pacific Reporter
other intimate parts”). Thus, given such conduct, the
dispositive question distills to whether Xiao’s engagement in the
sexual conduct was “for a fee,” thereby constituting the offense