State v. JING HUA XIAO
[…] As reiterated, the majority cites Tookes for the proposition “that prostitution ‘is triggered by a sale of sexual services[.]’ ” Majority opinion at 260, 231 P.3d at 977 (quoting Tookes, 67 Haw. at 614, 699 P.2d at 987 (brackets in original) (emphasis added)). The foregoing reference further injects ambiguity into HRS § 712-1200(1). That statute does not employ the term “sale” at all; to reiterate, HRS § 712-1200(1) requires proof that one “engage[d] in, or agree[d] or offered] to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.” The majority’s interpretation however, seemingly requires proof of elements beyond those set forth in the statute, i.e., a “sale.”

V.

In this ease, the undercover officer purchased drinks for Petitioner. If Petitioner had actually “engage[d] in, or agree[d] or offer[ed] to engage in, sexual conduct for” money or drinks, such could, under appropriate circumstances, constitute a “fee” for purposes of HRS § 712-1200(1), inasmuch as, in my view, the term “fee” in HRS § 712-1200(1) would include money or property. While I disagree with the majority’s construction of the term “fee,” because I agree with the majority that there was insufficient evidence to convict Petitioner, I concur in the result.

. HRS § 712-1200(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.”

. HRS § 712-1201, applicable to the offense of promoting prostitution, defines advancing prostitution as follows: