State v. Carmichael
[…] In short, as “[t]raffic in narcotics can hardly be said to be a de minimis offense,” State v. Schofill, 63 Haw. 77, 84, 621 P.2d 364, 370 (1980) (citing State v. Caldeira, Jr., 61 Haw. 285, 602 P.2d 930 (1979)), possession of trace amounts is not too trivial to warrant a conviction. Accordingly, possession of dangerous drugs, whether or not they have a future use or are themselves saleable, was intended to be an offense under HRS § 712-1243. An interpretation favorable to drug addicts and those illegally dealing in narcotics cannot reasonably be given.

The Viernes court misapplied HRS § 702-236. HRS § 702-236, entitled “De minimis infractions,” was intended to be applied to infractions that are de minimis, not amounts that are de minimis. The underlying rationale of HRS § 702-236 indicates that the legislature intended “to make the court’s power to dismiss a prosecution discretionary upon the finding that the conduct constituted a deminimis [sic.] infraction.” Supplementary Commentary to HRS § 702-236 (quoting Sen. Conf. Com. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 741; Hse. Conf. I Com. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 House Journal, at 1042) (emphasis added).