Opinion of the Court by
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err in allowing Lee to testify that the residue contained in the pipe recovered from Fukagawa may have been an amount sufficient to be used.
B. Decision Not to Dismiss a Charge as a De Minimis Infraction
Fukagawa argues that the circuit erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the amount of methamphetamine recovered was neither useable nor saleable and, therefore, constituted a de minimis infraction.9 We disagree.
As noted supra, de minimis infractions are defined by HRS § 702-236, which states that a court may dismiss a prosecution if, considering “the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct .... [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented[,] ... or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction!.]” Regarding the application of HRS § 702-236, this court recently explained:
Prior to resolving whether an offense is de minimis, pursuant to HRS § 702-236, the trial court must undertake factual determinations. See State v.