Opinion of the Court by
[…] (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of the operation of any vehicle with .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.
. HRS § 712-1243 states in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in tire third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.
[[Image here]]
(3)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if the commission of the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree under this section involved the possession or distribution of methamphetamine, the person convicted shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of which shall be not less than thirty days and not greater than