*284DECISION and ORDER
[…] Wheel v. Robinson, 34 F.3d 60, 66 (2d Cir.1994) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S.Ct. 2781). A reviewing court may neither “disturb the jury’s findings with respect to the witnesses’ credibility,” United States v. Roman, 870 F.2d 65, 71 (2d Cir.1989), nor make its own “assessments of the weight of the evidence!.]” Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir.1996).
The evidence presented in this case was legally sufficient for a rational jury to find petitioner guilty of third degree criminal sale of a controlled substance. See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1) (“A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells ... a narcotic drug____”). The prosecution presented evidence that in March 2008 the Albany Police Department planned a controlled buy operation with a confidential informant.