MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The arbitrator concluded that it did not. The arbitrator’s conclusions of law are subject to de novo review by this court. Malden Mills Indus., Inc. v. ILGWA Nat’l Retirement Fund, 766 F.Supp. 1202, 1208 (D.Mass.1991); Robbins v. Chipman Trucking, Inc., 866 F.2d 899, 901 (7th Cir.1988) (the issue of timeliness is for the court, rather than the arbitrator).
The review begins with an overview of the relevant statutes. Section 1399(b)(2)(A) provides:
No later than 90 days after the employer receives [notice of its withdrawal liability], the employer — (i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments, (ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and (iii) may furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.
The plan sponsor is expected to respond to the employer’s request in accordance with § 1399(b)(2)(B), which provides as follows:
After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of — (i) the plan sponsor’s decision, (ii) the basis for the decision, and (iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.
If the employer and plan sponsor are unable to reach agreement on the calculation of withdrawal liability, the MPPAA establishes a mechanism for resolving disputes. Section 1401(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: