MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The plan sponsor is expected to respond to the employer’s request in accordance with § 1399(b)(2)(B), which provides as follows:
After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of — (i) the plan sponsor’s decision, (ii) the basis for the decision, and (iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.
If the employer and plan sponsor are unable to reach agreement on the calculation of withdrawal liability, the MPPAA establishes a mechanism for resolving disputes. Section 1401(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of — (A) the date of notification to the employer under section 1399(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) 120 days after the date of the employer’s request under section 1399(b)(2)(A) of this title.
Putting these sections together, the result is that an employer must file for arbitration within 60 days after the plan sponsor responds to its request for review, or, if earlier, within a 60 day period that commences 120 days after the request for review.