MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] If Congress desired a system whereby the employer could pepper the pension fund with multiple requests throughout the 90 day period following notification of withdrawal liability, a more reasonable approach to establishing a limitation period would have been to simply attach the 60 day time limit to the end of the 90 day request period.
2. Attorneys fees
The Pension Fund has moved for costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e). This request is denied. Section 1451(e) provides that “[i]n any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.” In considering whether an award is appropriate, the court generally focuses on five factors:
“1. the degree of bad faith or culpability of the losing party;
*782. the ability of such party to personally satisfy an award of fees;