State v. TOMINIKO
[…] Based on the totality of the circumstances at this point, there are specific and articulable facts to support reasonable suspicion of criminal activity afoot, including disorderly conduct and possession of unsealed containers of intoxicating liquor on a public street.5 Although Officer Stuart 5 HRS § 711-1101 provides, in part: (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: (a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or (b) Makes unreasonable noise; or (2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same ` situation; HRS § 711-1101 (Supp. 2009) . (continued...) ll NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER did not recall seeing Tominiko with anything in his hands (i.e. beer) or see him argue, such facts would approach or rise to the level of probable cause for an arrest, which is a