4. United States v. Skinner.............................
[…] See March 11 Donovan Aff., ECF No. 106-1; see also, e.g., In re U.S. for Orders Authorizing Installation & Use of Pen Registers & Caller Identification Devices on Tel. Numbers, 416 F.Supp.2d 390, 395 (D.Md.2006); In re U.S. for an Order Authorizing the Disclosure of Prospective Cell Site Info., 412 F.Supp.2d 947, 958 (E.D.Wis.2006) aff'd, 06-MISC-004, 2006 WL 2871743 (E.D.Wis. Oct. 6, 2006).
Moreover, a cell phone is not a “tracking device” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3117. First, a cell phone is not a government-owned-and-installed device. Instead, it is a personal communications device that an individual purchases and owns. The statutory language of § 3117 specifically contemplates government installation: “[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a); see generally In re Application of the United States for an Order ..., 411 F.Supp.2d at 681 (“Tracking devices are devices that are ‘installed’ at the request of the Government.”).