MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER — AMENDED
[…] The chief consideration is the statute of limitations. Id.
Under the FLSA, an employee must commence his or her action within two years after the cause of action accrued, except in the case of a “willful” violation, which must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Back wages are similarly limited; an employee is permitted to recover back wages for the two or three year period (dependent upon proof of a willful violation) prior to the commencement of the lawsuit. Andrews v. DuBois, 888 F.Supp. 213, 220 (D.Mass.1995). Under 29 U.S.C. § 256, an action commenced under the FLSA “shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action” under the FLSA, it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant either: (a) on the date the complaint was filed, if he or she is specifically named as a party and written consent to become a party is filed on such date; or (b) if written consent was not filed or he