Animal Welfare Institute v. Feld Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Id. at 27-28.

II. Discussion

A. Endangered Species Act

1. General Standards

Plaintiffs brought this action under the ESA. The ESA contains a fee shifting provision, which provides “in issuing any final order in any suit brought pursuant to” § 1540(g)(1), the Court, in its discretion,' “may award costs of litigation, (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4).