DISCUSSION
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989).
If a federal agency determines that a proposed action will significantly affect the environment, NEPA generally requires the agency to prepare an EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr., 387 F.3d at 993. To determine if the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant an EIS, federal regulations permit an agency to conduct a less-exhaustive EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document that briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” Id. An EA must “include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, or alternatives [to the proposed action], [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” Id. In this analysis, the agency preparing an EA must consider “the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of the action.” Ctr. For Envtl. Law & Policy v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 655 F.3d 1000, 1006 (9th Cir.2011) (citations omitted).