NOT FOR PUBLICATION APR 20 2015
[…] Here, the BLM did not issue a notice of intent to prepare an EIS, and the agenda
notes that do exist “are speculative and have not been reduced to specific
proposals.” See id.; see also EPIC, 451 F.3d at 1014–15 (concluding that the
Forest Service properly excluded a future project from its cumulative impacts
analysis because the project was “in the initial planning stage” and the parameters
of the project, including “specifics of the units (size and treatment prescription),”
had not been identified at the time of the EA). Indeed, the BLM did not begin the
scoping process, see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (explaining that “scoping” is the process
“for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the
4
significant issues related to a proposed action”), for the Cottonwood project until
more than two months after the Sampson Cove EA was issued.
The plaintiffs have the burden of proving that the BLM acted arbitrarily in
failing to include the Cottonwood project in its cumulative impact analysis, and