concurring in part, dissenting in part:
[…] Here, the BLM did not issue a notice of intent to prepare an EIS, and the agenda notes that do exist “are speculative and have not been reduced to specific proposals.” See id.; see also EPIC, 451 F.3d at 1014-15 (concluding that the Forest Service properly excluded a future project from its cumulative impacts analysis because the project was “in the initial planning stage” and the parameters of the project, including “specifics of the units (size and treatment prescription),” had not been identified at the time of the EA). Indeed, the BLM did not begin the scoping process, see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (explaining that “scoping” is the process “for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action”), for the Cottonwood project until more than two months after the Sampson Cove EA was issued.