Weaver v. Madison City Board of Education
[…] Likewise, for the reasons articulated by the Alabama Supreme Court in Madison County, the degree of control maintained by the state over the employment decisions of local school boards is not sufficient to tip the analysis in favor of Eleventh Amendment immunity. Board members are appointed by the Madison city government. Alabama Code § 16-11-3 (1975).11 *1324Alabama Code § 16-11-9 (1975) grants city school boards “all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management .. ” of the local school district. Alabama Code § 16-11-17 (1975) vests in city school boards the power to “fix the salaries of all employees,” and to “suspend or dismiss any principal or ... other regular employee so appointed on the written recommendation of the city superintendent of schools----” Likewise, the city superintendent “shall nominate in writing for appointment by the city board of education all principals, ... and all other employees of the board and shall assign them to their positions, transfer them ..., recommend them for promotion, suspend them ... and recommend them