Weaver v. Madison City Board of Education
[…] Id. at 987. Applying the four-factor test to the “particular function” of employment of teachers, the Alabama Supreme Court found that the local board was not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity, reasoning as follows:

1. How State law defines a county board of education.
The Alabama Legislature has specifically defined and designated the responsibilities of a county board of education. In § 16-8-1, Ala.Code 1975, the legislature provided that a county board of education “shall be composed of five members, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county.” Section 16—1—30(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a county board of education shall determine its own written educational policy for the board and its employees and “shall prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct and management of the schools.”