NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI°I REPORTS AND' PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] He
maintains that despite the family court's finding that his force
against Complainant created substantial bodily injury, the court
should have given the jury the instruction because the nature and
not the result of the conduct determines whether the force used
as parental discipline is permissible. Kikuta cites to State v.
Miller, 105 HawaiH.394, 98 P.3d 265 (App. 2004), to support this
argument.
ln the instant case, because the family court concluded
that Kikuta was not entitled to a jury instruction on the
parental discipline defense based on the court's interpretation
of HRS § 703-309, we review the conclusion de novo. Tanielu, 82
Hawai‘i at 330-81, 922 P.2d at 993-94.
HRS § 703-309(1)(b) provides in relevant part that
"[t]he use of force upon or toward the person of another" by "a
parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the
general care and supervision of a minor" is justifiable if, among
other things, "[t]he force used is not designed to cause or known
to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury,
disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological
damage."3 (Emphasis added.) ln the instant case, it is