Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Dissenting Opinion by
NAKAYAMA, J.with whom RECKTENWALD, C.J., joins.
I respectfully dissent. In my view, there was no evidence supporting a parental discipline defense instruction under Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 703-309(1)(a) (1993). Additionally, the circuit court was not required to issue a special interrogatory on mutual affray sna sponte. Therefore, I would vacate the Intermediate Court of Appeals’ (ICA) memorandum opinion and affirm Cedric K. Kikuta’s (“Kikuta”) conviction.
A. Kikuta Was Not Entitled To a Parental Discipline Instruction Under HRS § 703-309(l)(a) and the Failure To Instruct the Jury On That Defense Was Harmless.
Under HRS § 703-309(l)(a), the “force employed” to discipline a child must be “reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor’s miseonduct[.]”1 Kikuta failed to *100adduce any evidence that he punched the Complainant in the face in order to discipline him. Kikuta testified that he punched the Complainant reflexively and did not think about what he did before he acted.