State v. Labatad
[…] SAMANTHA K.K. LABATAD, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Nakasone, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Samantha K.K. Labatad aka Samantha Labatad (Labatad) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, Notice of Entry (Judgment), entered on December 11, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1 A jury found Labatad guilty of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault Third), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014).2 The Circuit Court sentenced Labatad to 1 The Honorable Christine E. Kuriyama presided. 2 HRS § 707-712 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument. (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER one year probation and three days in jail, with credit for time served.