State v. Labatad
[…] A court may want to consider an order prohibiting any service of bench warrants of witnesses during trial in the courthouse, to prevent disruption of a trial from occurring in the first instance and eliminate the potential of a mistrial. Such a court order could be considered pursuant to the circuit court's powers under HRS § 603-21.9(6) (2016) to issue orders or "take such other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them." 15 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER in this case. The Circuit Court denied the motion for mistrial stating: I don't think we can speculate about whether or not Mr.