NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] do not necessarily condone what occurred, i.e., the service of a bench warrant
in the courthouse on a defense witness during a jury trial, that the
prosecution and the Circuit Court knew was likely to be executed during trial,
possibly in the courthouse. A court may want to consider an order prohibiting
any service of bench warrants of witnesses during trial in the courthouse, to
prevent disruption of a trial from occurring in the first instance and
eliminate the potential of a mistrial. Such a court order could be considered
pursuant to the circuit court's powers under HRS § 603-21.9(6) (2016) to issue
orders or "take such other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion
of justice in matters pending before them."
15
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
in this case. The Circuit Court denied the motion for mistrial
stating:
I don't think we can speculate about whether or not
Mr. Morris was intimated [sic] by what was happening because