NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 9
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
B. Mutual Affray instruction
Faufata contends that the Family Court committed plain
error by failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the
mitigating defense of Mutual Affray.4 Faufata argues that based
on the evidence presented at trial, the jury could find that
Faufata and Bajarin entered into the fight or scuffle by mutual
consent. This contention has merit.
"Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent,
in which case it is a petty misdemeanor." HRS § 707-712(2).
Mutual Affray "is not a lesser included offense of Assault in the
Third Degree," but is a "mitigating defense that reduces the
offense of Assault in the Third Degree to a petty misdemeanor."
Kikuta, 125 Hawai#i at 96, 253 P.3d at 657 (citing HRS §
707-712(2)). The Kikuta Court held that a trial court "must
submit a mutual affray instruction to the jury where there is any