NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
STATE OF HAWAII,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
TODD FAUFATA,
Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(FC-CR. NO. 16-1-1497)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Nakasone, JJ)
Defendant-Appellant Todd Faufata (Faufata) appeals from
the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence and Notice of Entry as to
Count #2 filed on December 23, 2016 in the Family Court of the
First Circuit (Family Court).1 Following a jury trial, Faufata
was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault Third), in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a)
(2014).2
1
The Honorable Sherri L. Iha presided.
2
HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides:
Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Faufata contends that: (1) the Family Court
erred in admitting a witness's cell phone video over Faufata's
objection; (2) the Family Court committed plain error by failing