MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOCS. 66, 67, 69, 70, 71 & 72).
[…] Cal. Gov.Code § 3251(c). Pursuant to these provisions, as a general rule, a California Firefighter has a property interest in continued employment.
(2) Oyarzo’s Asserted Property Interest in Employment.
Defendants correctly point out that the FPBOR contains provisions specifically addressing the rights of Fire Chiefs. Among other things, section 3254(c) provides that “[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed to create a *1094property interest, if one does not otherwise exist by rule or law, in the job of fire chief.” Accordingly, a Fire Chief has no property interest in continued employment.