Herrera v. Santa Fe Public Schools
[…] *1196D.N.M.LR-Civ. 56.1(b). The local rules regarding summary judgment thus require the responding party to "specifically controvertí]" the movant's fact, or else the fact is deemed admitted. D.N.M.LR-Civ. 56.1(b). The Plaintiffs' assertion that Romero maintains authority to set policies and procedures does not specifically controvert that the Board of Education governs and makes policy affecting the SFPS, but may rather be an additional fact: that, in addition to the policies the Board of Education makes, Romero maintains authority over Capital High particularly. Additionally, N.M.S.A.1978, § 22-5-4 provides: "A local school board shall have the following powers or duties: A. subject to the rules of the department, develop educational policies for the school district....'' Thus, the Board of Education, as a matter of law, sets policy related to the SFPS. Nevertheless, because the Plaintiffs’ assertion does not "specifically controvertí]” Romero's asserted fact, the Court deems the fact admitted. D.N.M.LR-Civ. 56.1(b).