Quinn v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Therefore, the Court does not construe plaintiffs’ claims as based on a nonactionable, “lack of substantiation” theory. See Hughes v. Ester C Co., 930 F.Supp.2d 439, 460 (E.D.N.Y.2013).

In sum, the Court finds plaintiffs have stated plausible claims under Section 349 and CUTPA, and the motion to dismiss those claims is denied.

2. Breach of Warranty

To assert a breach of warranty claim under both New York and Connecticut law, a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-607(3)(a) (same); see Hubbard v. Gen. Motors Corp., 1996 WL 274018, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 22, 1996) (“Plaintiffs Complaint lacks any allegation that plaintiff notified [the seller] of the claimed defect.