OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ponnapula, 297 F.3d at 179 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted); Gibbons v. Ercole, No. 05-CV-9413, 2010 WL 3199869, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2010) (same).
In New York, a defendant can be guilty of first-degree assault if “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury” using “a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument,” or “[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently ... he causes such injury to” another person. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10; see Johnson, 2010 WL 3338584, at *4 (“Under New York law, a person is guilty of Assault in the First Degree when, [1] with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [2] he causes such injury to such person or to a third person [3] by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). “ ‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”