OPINION AND ORDER
[…] It is docket number 13.
. Justice Perone also allowed the District Attorney’s office to use Petitioner’s statements against him in the prosecution’s direct case on the perjury count that had been brought against Petitioner after he testified in the Grand Jury. (Dec. 4, 2001 Tr. 26-27.) The trial court also severed the perjury count from the other charges. (Id. at 36.) The perjury count was never tried and does not form the basis of any of Plaintiff’s habeas claims.
.N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.45 provides that a "confession, admission or other statement is involuntarily made ... when it is obtained ... by means of any promise ... [that] creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.45.
. Although Magistrate Judge Fox noted that Petitioner’s attorney testified during the Huntley hearing, the hearing focused on the Assistant District Attorneys’ actions, not on the performance of Petitioner’s attorney. See N.Y.Crim. Proc.