Olivares v. Ercole
[…] Thus, Petitioner has not shown any prejudice from the exclusion, nor how "the omitted evidence evaluated in the context of the entire record creates a reasonable doubt that did not other*356wise exist” such that Petitioner would be entitled to habeas relief. Hawkins v. Costello, 460 F.3d 238, 244 (2d Cir.2006) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

. Hereinafter, all citations to "Exh. ._unless otherwise noted, refer to exhibits attached to Respondent’s Record of Exhibits.

. Section 470.05(2) provides, in pertinent part: "For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.”

. Numbers in parentheses refer to pages from the trial transcript.

. Petitioner also submits a copy of the statement given by Ms. Stocco (the eyewitness) to the Newburgh police.