MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Anderson v. United States, 474 Fed.Appx. 891, 892 (4th Cir.2012) (unpublished per curiam decision) (“Anderson III”). Thus, the Anderson III court reversed the district court’s order of dismissal and remanded the case without deciding whether a plaintiffs compliance with the FTCA’s administrative exhaustion requirements could save a claim that would typically be barred by a substantive statute of repose.
Pursuant to the Anderson line of cases, the key inquiry here is whether Section 3-904(g) is a statute of limitations or a statute of repose. See Anderson I, 669 F.3d at 165. Section 3-904(g) provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, an action under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person.
(2) ...
(ii) If an occupational disease was a 54 cause of a person’s death, an action shall be filed:
1. Within 10 years of the time of death; or
*6972. Within 3 years of the date when the cause of death was discovered, whichever is shorter.
(3) ...
(ii) If knowledge of a cause of action or the identity of a person whose wrongful act contributed to a homicide is kept from a party by the conduct of an adverse party or an accessory or accomplice of an adverse party:
1. The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the party discovered or should have discovered by the exercise of ordinary diligence the homicide and the identity of the person who contributed to the homicide;
3. An action under this subtitle shall be filed within 3 years after the date that the cause of action accrues.
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(g). As the Government observes, the Court of Appeals of Maryland has repeatedly construed Section 3-904(g) “to be a substantive provision, that is, a condition precedent to asserting the statutorily created cause of action” for wrongful death. Univ. of Md.