MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Anderson I, 669 F.3d at 163. On December 17, 2003, approximately one year after her physicians discovered the tumor, the plaintiff filed an administrative claim with the VA. The plaintiffs claim proceeded through the administrative process for nearly four years, and the VA ultimately denied the claim by letter dated September 26, 2007. On January 2, 2008, the plaintiff filed an FTCA suit in this court. The Government moved to dismiss, arguing that the plaintiffs suit was barred by Section 5-109(a)(l) of the Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides that “[a]n action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider ... shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.” Judge Blake granted the Government’s motion, concluding that, because Maryland’s highest court had recently characterized Section 5-109(a)(1) as a substantive statute of repose (rather than a procedural statute of limitations) and because the plaintiff had not filed her lawsuit until more than