*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that tort law seeks to effect. Furthermore, we believe that the
known or obvious danger defense is inconsistent with the
legislative intent behind our state’s comparative negligence
statute. And finally, we note that the majority of states to
consider the question have abolished the use of the known or
obvious danger defense as a complete bar to an injured
plaintiff’s recovery.
A. The Known Or Obvious Danger Defense Frustrates The
Legislative Intent Behind Comparative Negligence
To resolve Steigman’s question, this court must
interpret our state’s comparative negligence statute. The
statute, HRS § 663-31, provides:
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any
action by any person or the person’s legal representative to
recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in
injury to person or property, if such negligence was not
greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of
more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such
persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages
allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to the person for whose injury,
damage or death recovery is made.
(b) In any action to which subsection (a) of this section
applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings
of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special
verdict which shall state:
(1) The amount of the damages which would have been
recoverable if there had been no contributory
negligence; and
(2) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed
as a percentage.
(c) Upon the making of the findings of fact or the return of
a special verdict, as is contemplated by subsection (b)
above, the court shall reduce the amount of the award in
proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the
person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made;
provided that if the said proportion is greater than the
negligence of the person or in the case of more than one
person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against
whom recovery is sought, the court will enter a judgment for
the defendant.
(d) The court shall instruct the jury regarding the law of
comparative negligence where appropriate.
HRS § 663-31 (1993). The statute is structured as follows:
subsection (a) of the statute mandates that a plaintiff’s
negligence will not completely bar recovery for that plaintiff,
as long as her negligence was not greater than the defendant’s.