ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Because the defendant in the underlying action has only paid approximately fifty percent of the settlement payments, Aqui received her entire forty percent, but Knight received far less than the remaining sixty.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that the contingency fee agreement at issue did not comply with California Business and Professions Code section 6147, which requires that contingency fee agreements be executed in writing, and that they include a number of statements, including: “A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery” and “a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(a)(2), (4). The agreement did not contain either statement, which rendered “the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(b).