Proescher v. Bell
[…] Vojnovic v. Brants, 272 Ga.App. 475, 612 S.E.2d 621, 625 (2005) (citing Ashmore v. Foster, 254 Ga.App. 97, 561 S.E.2d 228, 281 (2002)). “Malice may be inferred in the absence of probable cause.” Id. at 625. “Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-43; Vojnovic at 625 (quoting Ashmore, at 231).

“Lack of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-43. Whether probable cause exists in a claim for malicious prosecution, however, is a mixed question of law and fact.